Privacy Policy

SHORT SUMMARY OF KEY INFORMATION FOR ALL VISITORS TO WWW.MUSICSUPPORTEDHERE.COM

 

This website is operated by the Musicians’ Union ("we/us"). Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (respectively referred to from now on as the "Privacy Policy" and the "Terms of Use") apply when you use this website www.musicsupportedhere.com ("our Site"). Please read the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our Site. By using our Site, you indicate that you accept the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them.  If you do not agree to them, please refrain from using our Site.

 

Cookies: We would like to use cookies which store information on your computer, to ensure the best user-experience for our visitors. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of this website to operate. You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but if you do parts of our Site will not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Cookies Policy.

 

Your data: If you use our Site we may collect your e-mail address if you subscribe to e-communications by submitting it on the homepage. We will collect and store (generally for up to 2 years) any data you provide to us (for example your e-mail address and any content sent for consideration) for the purpose of providing content to publish on the website and sending updates about the Music Supported Here campaign. We will not pass on your data to any third party.

 

Marketing: We and our third party business partners may contact you via e-mail with news updates or marketing information, if you do not wish to receive such communications from us then you can opt to unsubscribe from this by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail you receive. To find out more about what we do with your personal data, see our Privacy Policy.

 

These policies were updated on 1 August 2013. The key changes introduced at that time were to provide a comprehensive review of all policies and terms on this website.



1.            INTRODUCTION

 

Our website is operated by the Musicians’ Union ("we/us"). Our offices are at Musicians’ Union, 60—62 Clapham Road, London SW9 0JJ.  Our VAT number is GB607 9078 22.

 

Our privacy policy and terms of use (respectively referred to from now on as the "Privacy Policy" and the "Terms of Use") apply when you use our website www.musicsupportedhere.com ("our Site"). Please read the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our Site. By using our Site, you indicate that you accept the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them.  If you do not agree to them, please refrain from using our Site.

 

Our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use may change and therefore you should review them regularly.  We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

 

1.            INTRODUCTION TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms Of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we, as data controller of your personal data that you provide to us, will treat it.

 

2.            INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU, WHY WE NEED IT AND HOW WE USE IT

 

2.1          We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

2.1.1      What data we collect: When you subscribe to e-communications we will collect your e-mail address.

 

(a)          Why we need this data:  We will need your e-mail in order to send you our update e-mails.

 

We will store this data for 2 years, or until you unsubscribe to further e-mails, unless we are required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this data for an extended period.

 

(b)          How we use this data: We will not share your personal data with anyone except in the circumstances referred to in Section 4.1 (Disclosure of Your Information).

 

(c)           From time to time we may contact you by e-mail with news, updates and sales offers from us or our business partners which we think may be of interest to you.  You can easily opt out of receiving these communications by clicking "unsubscribe" in the relevant email, or by contacting msh@musicsupportedhere.com

 

2.1.2      When you contact us or submit comments on our Site:

 

(a)          If you submit comments on our Site or contact us for any reason we may store these communications for up to two years, or until such content is taken down/removed from our Site, unless we are required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this information for an extended period.

 

2.1.3      Sensitive personal data: By providing us with your personal data, you consent to our processing your sensitive personal data, such as any story you submit to the website or e-mail address which might contain sensitive personal data, for the above purposes set out in this Section.

 

3.            WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

3.1          We have adopted the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data we collect, use and maintain, and prevent their alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access, having regard to the state of the art, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed by virtue of human action or physical or natural environment.  However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database.

 

3.2          Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

3.3          Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

3.4          The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

4.            DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

4.1          We may allow other people and organisations to use the personal data that we hold about you in the following circumstances:

 

4.1.1      if we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, or to protect the rights, property, or  safety of Us, our users, or others;

 

4.1.2      we employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your personal data to these parties for the purposes set out in Section 2 above or, for example, for sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data and providing marketing assistance;

 

4.1.3      we may wish to share your information with our business partners   for marketing purposes or we may send you information about other organisations’ goods and services.  We or our business partners may contact you by e-mail or other electronic messaging service with offers of goods and services or information that may be of interest to you.  By providing us with your e-mail address, you consent to being contacted by e-mail for these purposes.  If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or our business partners, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail you receive.

 

4.2          Those third parties described in Section 4.1 are bound by contractual provisions with us and only have access to personal data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

5.            ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

 

5.1          If you submit a story of your experience for the Music Supported Here campaign, we ask that you must do so in accordance with spirit of the following standards:

 

5.1.1      Please be accurate and/or genuine in your comments.

 

5.1.2      Please stay within the applicable law of your country – don’t use this Site to post defamatory, obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory content.

 

5.1.3      Don’t infringe the intellectual property rights (for example copyright, trademarks or database rights) of others.

 

5.2          Each participant’s opinion is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of the Musicians’ Union.

 

5.3          If an area of the Site is moderated, every contribution submitted to the will be transferred to the Musicians’ Union who shall monitor the contributions made on our Site for compliance with the content standards above as soon as reasonably practicable after it is published. The Musicians’ Union will try to publish as many contributions as possible but cannot guarantee that all contributions will be published. Musicians’ Union also cannot guarantee how quickly contributions will be posted on the website as this will depend on other commitments. For more information on how the Musicians’ Union will process your personal information, please see Section 4 (Disclosure of your information) above.

 

5.4          We are under no obligation to you or any other person to oversee, monitor or moderate the Site or any other service it provides on its site or any other site and may stop moderating the Site at any time. We reserve the right to remove, or to disable access to, any contribution which is deemed to be potentially defamatory of any person or which is deemed to be unlawful or in violation of any third party rights. We expressly exclude liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of the Site by any person in contravention of this Privacy Policy.

 

6.            LINKING OR FRAMING

 

We link to and embed content from a variety of other websites and we may from time to time display advertisements from third parties on our Site. A link or frame does not represent any endorsement or recommendation by us and does not mean that we have any association with the linked web site.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites and third party advertisers, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these sites or advertisers nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

 

These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our Site directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

 

For more information, see our Cookies Policy.

 

7.            ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA") gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA.  Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  Should you wish to access the information held about you, please let us know by contacting: Musicians’ Union, 60—62 Clapham Road, London SW9 0JJ

 

Further, if your personal details change or if you have any queries about how we use your information, please let us know by contacting us as set out above.